YJFL Best & Fairest Awards 2018

On Tuesday 28 August, the Yarra Junior Football League held their annual presentation night for recognising best & fairest nominees and award winners across all YJFL age groups and divisions, based on voting by the umpires on a 3-2-1 basis for each minor round game. Players who finished in the top 10 of their division for B&F voting were invited to attend the presentation night at The Centre Ivanhoe. The awards were live-streamed via the YJFL Live Facebook page, where videos of the night are available to watch on replay, and full results are published on the YJFL website.

Congratulations to all RJFC nominees (listed below) and in particular to the following players who received awards on the night.

  • Eddie King –  equal 1st in the Best & Fairest for Under 13 Boys Green Division
  • Hugo Boreham – 2nd in the Best & Fairest for Colts (4) Division
  • Clare Wong – 3rd in the Best & Fairest for Under 12 Girls Gold Division
  • Jagga Smith – equal 3rd in the Best & Fairest for Under 12 Boys Gold Division
  • Emily Convey – 3rd in Youth Girls (2) Division and selected in the YJFL Youth Girls Team of the Year

 

Full list of 23 RJFC nominees & invitees to the Presentation Night

  • Caleb Anstee – Under 11 Boys Green Division
  • Julian Brunt – Under 11 Boys Green Division
  • Jack Fennell – Under 11 Boys Green Division
  • Flynn McNamara – Under 11 Boys Blue Division and highest vote-getter for RJFC with 25 votes
  • Lucy Murphy – Under 11 Girls
  • Leo Ponto – Under 12 Boys Red Division
  • Misericordiae Tauiliili-Filo – Under 12 Boys Red Division
  • Matthew Haberfield – Under 12 Boys Gold Division
  • Jagga Smith – Under 12 Boys Gold Division
  • Jodie Palipuaminni – Under 12 Girls Gold Division
  • Clare Wong – Under 12 Girls Gold Division
  • Edward King – Under 13 Boys Green Division
  • Magdalena D’Amico – Under 13 Girls Gold Division
  • Dean Pistevos – Under 14 Boys Green Division
  • Thomas Zafiropoulos – Under 14 Boys Green Division
  • Keirah Dowd – Under 14 Girls Brown Division
  • Blake Poynting – Under 15 Boys (2) Division
  • Will Stevens – Under 15 Boys (2) Division
  • Emily Convey – Youth Girls (2) Division
  • Daisy Lloyd – Youth Girls (2) Division
  • Hugo Boreham – Colts (4) Division
  • Teigan Otter – Colts (4) Division
  • Peter Vamvakitis – Colts (4) Division

The YJFL website has a full list (in Excel files) of votes across all teams from U11 to U13 and from U14 and above.

Eddie King with his B&F award for U13 Green
Peter Vamvakitis, Hugo Boreham and Teigan Otter who all finished in the top 10 for the B&F in Colts (4)